SHARE

Name: Elizabeth Hallauer
Stage Name: Dixie James
Date of birth: 09/24/1982

Hi there! I am Dixie James, I am a alternative plus size model with Thick Models for Hire. I am a country girl at heart, I farm and train horses….horses are my life! I love all types of music and art, I love seeing new artist and models. I like to think I’m a little country and a little rock and roll. Concerts are a blast and I go to as many as I can. I have a lot of ink work and plan on getting more soon! I feel like my body art is an expression of me and a collective of my past. I’m such a down home girl too, I love to go muddin’ and bonfires and spending time with my friends. We go to tattoo competitions and also tattoo promotional events. I absolutely love my fans, they are the greatest people!! They are the extra push I need in the modeling industry, and I  love talking to them….their struggles and triumphs. I am truly blessed to have such wonderful support from everyone especially Thick Models for Hire and Reba and I absolutely LOVE being a plus size alternative model. I hope you enjoy my pictures as much as I enjoy making them!!! Photo credit to Patrick Webster and Jon Connor and Ray Orig Riddle and tattoo credit to Matty Sharp.

What is your name? How long have you been a model?

Dixie James I have been modeling about 5 years.

What do you love about being a plus size model?

I love showing women big, small, short ,tall, tattooed, pierced that as a woman YOU are beautiful!!! Every woman has something they don’t like about themselves like for me my thighs the thing I am all about is helping women find they’re inner beauty and letting it shine….owning what we are not crazy about but loving ourselves anyway.

What advice do you have for young models who fear they cannot make it because of their size?

Can’t never did anything!!!! If you have the drive and determination YOU can accomplish anything you want and when you do it makes it that much more exciting. Yes there are people that are not going to like your look….I have tattoo’s I don’t fit every demographic that producer’s and magazines look for and that’s ok because there are people looking for what you have to offer……and EVERY woman has something to offer. DON’T GIVE UP!

What was one of your most memorable modelling jobs? Why?

Working with Warner recording artist Big Smo on his video Anything Goes and being on his Tv show Big Smo on A&E. Not only did I get to work with someone I call my friend, I got to help promote a local artist I have watch work so hard to achieve his dream. I also was able to work with Yelawolf and be on Bar Rescue on Spike Tv. Every opportunity is memorable and I have been blessed.

What is your favorite outfit to wear and why?

I love to wear anything that I feel sexy and feminine in, I am comfortable in my skin and so no matter what I wear I feel fabulous! I always love my goth and country girl wear though!

How would you define confidence in women?

This is a wonderful interesting question and probably the best question I have ever been asked in an interview. Confidence to me is finding the things that make you…..you. It’s the way you carry yourself, it’s the kindness you show to others, the respect you have for others. Knowing your faults and being proud of you despite your imperfections. Not only lifting yourself up but others as well. I challenge everyone reading this article to compliment a complete stranger today. Tell someone they are beautiful you will be surprised how not only it will boost your confidence but theirs as well.

Where can our readers keep in contact with you?

Feel free to keep up with me on facebook Plus Size Model Dixie James as well as my web site through Thick Models www.thickmodelsforhire.com and instagram Dixiejames82

 

Photo Gallery: